FAQS

General Visa Go to Top
1 Can somebody else submit the application form for visa on applicant’s behalf?
Ans : Yes, the application can be submitted at the visa application centers on an applicant’s behalf, but the applicant should be in Netherlands..

2 Can I apply for visa if I am a non Dutch and non-resident in Netherlands?
Ans : You should obtain a visa from the country of your normal residence or country of origin.

3 How many photographs are required for visa?
Ans : Two recent color passport size (about 51 mm x 51mm) photograph in color, showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form.

4 How can one pay fees?
Ans : All payment are accepted in cash and Debit card .

5 Is there a minimum passport validity required for obtaining a visa?
Ans : The passport has to be valid for at least 6-months from the date of application with at least 2 blank visa pages. Applicants are advised to check their passport validity before submitting their application.

6 How do I know the maximum period of stay allowed on my visa?
Ans : You may stay in India only until the date of expiry of your visa irrespective of your date of arrival.

7 Is it possible to get a refund of Visa fees?
Ans : Visa Fees and all other charges, once paid will not be refunded under any circumstances.

8 Are there specific vaccinations required to travel to India?
Ans : The Indian Embassy does not require any specific vaccinations for travelers to obtain a visa to India.

10 Do I need a visa to go to India?
Ans : Yes, all Foreigners except for national of Nepal and Bhutan need a visa to enter India

Tourist Visa Go to Top
1 Whether the gap of two months between two visits would apply to all Tourist visa holders?
Ans : The gap of two months between two visits would apply to all Tourist visa holders

2 Whether the restriction of two months gap for re-entering India is applicable to PIO/OCI card holders and foreigners holding business, employment, student and other categories of visa?
Ans : No. The two months gap is applicable only to Tourist Visa holders.

3 How will medical tourists who return regularly to India for onward treatment be handled?
Ans : For persons coming for medical treatment, there is a separate category of Medical Visa. Foreign nationals coming for medical treatment will have to come only on Medical Visa and not on Tourist Visa.

4 How will the family members of diplomatic households who do not qualify for diplomatic visas (e.g. older children or domestic partners) be handled?
Ans : The family members of diplomatic households who do not qualify for diplomatic visas may have to come on an ‘Entry(X)’ Visa if eligible. If they come on Tourist Visa, the restrictions as laid down will be applicable.

5 What activities are permissible on ‘Tourist’ visa?
Ans : Tourist Visa is granted for visiting India for recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa.

6 Can a person holding ‘Tourist’ visa indulge in Business Activation?
Ans : No. If a person holding ‘Tourist’ visa is found to be involved in Business activities, action may be taken for visa violation.

7 Can a person holding ‘Tourist’ visa accept employment?
Ans : No. If a person is found working, while holding ‘Tourist’ visa, he/she may be booked for visa violation.

8 If a tourist’s passport is not stamped to indicate no re-entry within two months, can the tourist assume that he will be allowed to re-enter India within two months?
Ans : No. Even if the tourist’s passport is not stamped, the restrictions as laid down will be applicable.

9 Whether any fee is required to be charged for making the requisite endorsement on the Passport?
Ans : Miscellaneous Consular Service fee may be charged for making an Endorsement

10 Can my tourist visa be extended while in India?
Ans : No, you need to apply for a fresh visa an at any Indian mission/ post outside India

BUSINESS VISA Go to Top
1 What is a Business visa?
Ans : Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture, or wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India . This Visa is granted subject to following conditions:

The applicant is a person of assured financial standing and expertise in the field of the intended business.
The applicant is not visiting India for the business of money lending or petty trading, or for a full time employment in India involving payment of salary in India etc.
The facility of Business Visa will also be extended to senior executives of firms, experts, tour conductors and travel agents, etc., visiting India in connection with work related to projects of national importance, including those undertaken by public sector undertakings, and conducting business tours of foreigners or business relating to it, etc.
A foreign national will have to comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc.
The grant of Business Visa is subject to any instructions issued by the Government of India on the basis of reciprocity with other foreign countries from time to time.
The Business Visa must be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile of the foreigner provided the period of permanent residence of that applicant in that particular country is for more than 2 years

2 Who are eligible for a Business visa?
Ans : Foreign nationals who want to visit India to establish industrial / business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial / business venture in India.

Foreign nationals coming to India to purchase / sell industrial products or commercial products or consumer durables.
Foreign nationals coming to India for technical meetings / discussions, attending Board meetings, general meetings for providing business services support.
Foreign nationals coming to India for recruitment of manpower.
Foreign nationals who are partners in the Business and / or functioning as Directors in the company.
Foreign nationals coming to India for consultations regarding exhibitions, for participation in exhibitions, trade fairs, business fair, etc.
Foreign buyers who come to transact business with suppliers / potential suppliers at locations in India, to evaluate or monitor quality, give specifications, place orders, negotiate further supplies etc., relating to goods or services procured from India.
Foreign experts / specialists on a visit of short duration in connection with an ongoing project with the objective of monitoring the progress of the work, conducting meetings with Indian customers and / or to provide some high level technical guidance.
Foreign nationals coming to India for pre-sales or post-sales activity not amounting to actual execution of any contract or project.
Foreign trainees of multinational companies / corporate houses coming for in-house training in the regional hubs of the concerned company located in India.
Foreign students sponsored by AIESEC for internship on project based work in companies / industries.
Foreign nationals who are coming to India on short visits to customer location to repair any plant or machinery as part of warranty or annual maintenance contracts.
Foreign engineers / technicians coming to India for installation and commissioning of equipments / machines / tools in terms of the contract for supply of such equipment / machine / tools.
Foreign experts coming to India for imparting training for the personnel of the Indian company.
Foreign personnel deputed for providing technical support / services, transfer of know-how, services supplies for which the Indian company pays fees / royalty to the foreign company

Employment Visa Go to Top
1 What is the duration of an Employment visa?
Ans : A Foreign national coming to India for employment may initially be granted an Employment visa by the Indian Missions abroad up to one year. The first extension, if necessary, would be granted by MHA. Further extensions, if required, can be granted by concerned State Government / FRO up to maximum period of five years from the date of issue of the visa. Foreigners coming on Employment visa are required to register with concerned FRRO / FRO within two weeks from the date of arrival.

2 Whether a foreign company/organization that does not have any Project Office/subsidiary/joint venture/branch office in India can sponsor a foreign National/ employee of a foreign company for Employment visa?
Ans : No

3 Whether an Indian company/organization which has awarded a contract for execution of a project to a foreign company that does not have any base in India, can sponsor employee of foreign company for Employment visa?
Ans : Yes

4 If the Indian organization/entity sponsors an Employment Visa, does this mean that the Indian organization/entity has to necessarily be the legal employer of the person?
Ans : No

5 Which category of Visa will be granted to the foreign language teachers/interpreters?
Ans : Employment Visa.

6 Which category of Visa will be granted to the foreign specialist Chefs?
Ans : Employment Visa.

7 Which type of Visa would be granted to senior management personnel and/or specialists employed by foreign firms who are relocated to India to work on specific Project/management assignment?
Ans : Employment Visa
Transit Visa Go to Top
1 I will be changing flights/airports in India to travel to my final destination (say Nepal, Thailand etc.) Do I need a visa to change flights/airport terminals?

Ans : You need to apply for a transit visa if you are going to change from an international terminal to a domestic terminal of any Indian airport or if you are going to stay in an airport hotel even for a few hours. You don’t need a transit visa if you stay in the waiting area reserved for international transit passengers in an Indian airport. Note that you can stay for a maximum period of 72 hours in India on a transit visa. You should have a confirmed air ticket for the onward journey
ConferenceGo to Top
1 I have to participate in a Conference/Seminar/Workshop in India. Which visa should I apply for?
Ans : You should apply for a Conference Visa to enable you to participate in the Conference/Seminar/ Workshop along with invitation letter, details of the Conference etc. Clearance from competent authority from India is required.

2 Who are eligible for a Conference visa?
Ans : A Conference visa is granted to a foreigner:

Whose sole objective of visiting India is to attend a conference / seminar or workshop being held in India;
Who holds a valid passport, and a re-entry permit if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant;
Who is not a persona-non-grata to the Government of India;
Who is not considered an undesirable person and is not the subject of a negative list or any warning circular or other restrictive list; and
Who is a person of assured financial standing (the production of a return ticket and availability of sufficient money to spend during his stay in India may be considered sufficient for this purpose).

3 What is the duration of the Conference visa?

Ans : Conference visa will be issued for the duration of the conference and the travelling time. However, the delegates coming to attend conference etc. in India can combine tourism with attending the conference. Missions can, at their discretion, grant visas for the required period. Such visa shall not exceed maximum validity of Tourist Visa, i.e. 6 months subject to usual conditions applicable for grant of the Tourist visa.
Entry visa Go to Top
1 I have to go for internship/training in a university/institute/company in India for a short period. Which visa should I apply for?
Ans : You should apply for an entry visa along with a copy of the offer letter stating the terms of internship. You may also be required to submit a copy of the inter-university student exchange agreement if the proposed internship is a component of such an agreement. You would be required to submit proof of financial standing to support your stay in India. If you receive any monetary compensation/salary from the Indian organisation, you will have to apply for a business visa.

Student Go to Top
1 I will be studying in India for one semester/trimester in an IIT/IIM/IISc/Indian university. Which visa should I apply for?
Ans : You should apply for a student visa along with a copy of the letter from the institute/university confirming your acceptance as a student. You would also be required to submit proof of financial standing to support your stay in India.

2 Can I study in India?
Ans : Yes, with a valid student visa.

3 What are the formalities that foreign students should do on arrival?
Ans : A. Foreign students holding Student Visa of more than 180 days are required to register himself/herself with the local FRRO/FRO within 14 days of arrival.

Transfer of Visa Go to Top
1 I have a valid India visa on an old passport that has been renewed or replaced. Can I travel to India with both passports, or should I apply for a new visa?
Ans : You need to transfer the visa from the old passport to the new passport. The name on both passports must match. Please review the Transfer of Visa requirements for more information.

PERSONS OF INDIAN ORIGIN(POI) Go to Top
1. Who is a Person of Indian Origin (PIO)?
A person who was an Indian national or any of whose ancestors were Indian nationals and who is presently holding another country’s citizenship/nationality i.e. he/she is holding a foreign passport; or Any person who at any time held an Indian Passport; or Any person who was born in or was permanently resident in India as defined in the Government of India Act, 1935 and other territories that became part of India thereafter, or whose parents or grandparents were so born/were so resident provided neither was at any time a citizen of Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
The scheme covers up to four generations; or Any person who is a spouse of an Indian citizen or of a person of Indian origin as mentioned above and has been for more than one year. (Please note that if marriage is later declared invalid, the PIO card will no longer be valid).

  1. What is the eligibility to apply for POI card?
    Every person of Indian origin who is not a citizen of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka is eligible to apply for PIO Card, if:

The person at any time held an Indian Passport; or
Either of his/her Parents or Grand Parents or Great Grand Parents was born in, and was permanently resident in India, provided neither was at any time a citizen of any of the aforesaid excluded countries; or
Spouse of a citizen of India or a person of Indian origin covered under (i) or (ii) above.
Passport FAQs Go to Top
1. Above what age adult passport is issued?
New Passport for Adults (on and above 15 years)

  1. Upto what age minor passport is applicable?
    Minor Applicants (under 15 years)
  2. What is validity of passport?
    A new Passport is required when the old passport has completed its 10 year validity (for Adults: on and above 15 years) and 5 year validity (for Minors: under 15 years) from the date of issue or where a new booklet is necessitated on account of change in basic particulars like name, appearance, seeking amendment in date of birth etc. or when all the pages have been used.
  3. Till what time Passport could be submitted for reissue before the date of expiry?
    The passport can be submitted for re-issue up to one year before the date of expiry.
  4. Can my child (minor) travel on my Passport?
    All minors are required to have a separate passport. Old practice of including a child’s name in the Passport of either of the parents has been discontinued.

OCI (Overseas Citizen of India)Go to Top
1. Who is eligible to apply?
A foreign national, who was eligible to become a citizen of India on 26.01.1950 or was a citizen of India on or at any time after 26.01.1950 or belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947 and his/her children and grand children, is eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI). Minor children of such person are also eligible for OCI. However, if the applicant had ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh, he/she will not be eligible for OCI.

  1. Who was eligible to become Citizen of India on 26.01.1950?
    Any person who, or whose parents or grand-parents were born in India as defined in the Government of India Act, 1935 (as originally enacted), and who was ordinarily residing in any country outside India was eligible to become citizen of India on 26.01.1950.
  2. Which territories became part of India after 15.08.1947 and from what date?

The territories which became part of India after 15.08.1947 are:
(i) Sikkim 26.04.1975
(ii) Pondicherry 16.08.1962
(iii) Dadra & Nagar Haveli 11.08.1961
(iv) Goa, Daman and Diu 20.12.1961

  1. Can the spouse of the eligible person apply for OCI?
    Yes, if he/she is eligible in his/her own capacity.
  2. Can Minor children apply for OCI?
    Yes, if either of the parents is eligible for OCI.