Menu

 

Tourist Visa

Who can apply?


A Tourist visa is given to those visiting India for purposes related to recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends/relatives etc. and no other purpose. Tourist visa applicants should not have a residence or occupation in India.

Validity: Normally, Tourist Visa valid up to 3 or 6 months is issued. More than one entry on a tourist visa may be allowed on account of neighborhood tourism; for which applicant should submit detailed itinerary and supporting documents like ticket bookings, etc.

For applicants holding Dutch Refugee Travel document, Tourist Visa may be granted only for a period of one month valid from the date of issue with single-entry facility. Tourist Visa is non-extendable and non-convertible except in rare cases for which one must approach the concerned Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO)/Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) in India.

Apart from standard requirements, media related professionals, journalists and Armed forces or Police personnel traveling to India on Tourist Visa need to submit any of the below, as the case may be:

  1. 1. Letter from the employer stating the purpose of travel; or
  2. 2. An undertaking stating that the applicant will not undertake any media related work during his/ her stay in India.

Exceptions:

  1. 1. Foreign national married to Indian national should apply for Entry (X) visa instead of Tourist visa.
  2. 2. Spouse or children of an OCI/PIO card holder should apply for Entry (X) visa instead of Tourist visa.
  3. 3. If a person of Indian origin is not holding an OCI/PIO card, such person or the spouse/children of such person of Indian origin wanting longer stay can apply for an Entry (X) Visa and not Tourist Visa. With the X Visa application, proof of Indian origin of spouse/parent should be attached.
  4. 4. Persons who have a residence or occupation in India should apply for Entry (X)visa.
  5. 5. Journalists even when going for tourism should apply for ‘J’ visa.
  6. 6. Pakistani nationals should apply for Visitor visa (not Tourist visa). Visitor visais generally not valid for more than 3 months. Places to be visited should bespecified.
  7. 7. Bangladeshi nationals may not apply for Tourist visa for more than 3 months.
  8. 8. Dutch nationals wanting to apply for Tourist visa longer than six months shouldcontact the Embassy of India, The Hague for interview. Such visa can be considered on a case to case basis.

Please Note:
Nationals of certain countries such as Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Maldives, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons need to have a gap of minimum two months between consecutive visits to India on a Tourist Visa. There is no such restriction for nationals of other countries. The restriction of two-month gap does not apply to Business (B) Visa or Entry (X) Visa or to PIO and OCI card holders.

Tourist Visa is non-extendable and non-convertible

Apart from standard requirements, media related professionals, journalists and Police or Armed forces personnel traveling to India on Tourist Visa need to submit any of the below, as the case may be:

  1. 1. Letter from the employer stating the purpose of travel; or
  2. 2. An undertaking stating that the applicant will not undertake any media or media-related work during his/ her stay in India.

Tourist visa on arrival
Nationals of certain countries such as Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Maldives, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons need to have a gap of minimum two months between consecutive visits to India on a Tourist Visa. There is no such restriction for nationals of other countries. The restriction of two months gap does not apply to Business (B) Visa or Entry (X) Visa or to PIO and OCI card holders.

Please Note:
Nationals of certain countries such as Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq,Sudan, Maldives, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons need tohave a gap of minimum two months between consecutive visits to India on a Tourist Visa. There is no such restriction for nationals of other countries. The restriction of two-month gap does not apply to Business (B) Visa or Entry (X) Visa or to PIO and OCI card holders.

Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVOA) facility
Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVOA) facility is available to nationals of the following countries:Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Philippines, Myanmar, Indonesia and Republic of Korea with a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Thiruvananthapuram,Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kochi.

Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVOA) is non-convertible and non-extendable.
TVOA facility is not applicable to holders of Diplomatic/Official passports or foreigners having permanent residence or occupation in India. Further information may be seen athttp://mha1.nic.in/pdfs/TOURISTVISAONARRIVAL.pdf

Applicants applying with the telex/referral form may consider minimum 3 working days for the processing of this form in addition to the regular processing time.


Required Documents


S.NO PARTICULARS
1 Completed, printed and signed online visa application form https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/indianVisaReg.jsp and general declaration http://www.blsindia-nl.com/forms/BLSFormDeclaration.pdf
2 Two recent photograph of size 2inch X 2inch (51mmx51mm), as per the photo instructions given on http://blsindia-nl.com/photo_spec.php.
3 Current Valid passport with minimum of 180 days validity and two blank pages. Observation pages are not considered.
4 Proof of financial standing
Proof of financial standing this may in the form of:
• Recent bank statement including the name of applicant and positive balance and/ or
• Undertaking from family member pledging financial support, and (b) copy of bank statement of family member.
5 Additional documents for media related professionals, journalists and Armed forces or Police personnel traveling to India for tourism
5.1. Letter from the employer stating the purpose of travel; or
5.2. An undertaking stating that the applicant will not undertake any media related work during his/ her stay in India.
6 Additional documents for minor children (below 18 years of age)
6.1 A copy of the child's birth certificate or family uittreksel showing both the parent's names
6.2 No Objection letter signed by both the parents
6.3 Photocopy of Parent's passports along with the copy of their current Indian Visa, if already holding one. If parents are Indian citizens, copy of Parents passport with resident status in The Netherlands.
7 Additional documents for persons previous held Indian nationality
7.1 Surrender / renunciation certificate OR
7.2 Declaration of the status of the Indian passport and uittreksel showing date of obtaining foreign nationality
The Embassy of India may require a separate statement from the applicant for which applicant will be intimated separately.
8 Additional documents for applicants not resident/ ordinarily resident in the Netherlands Telex/Referral form to be submitted http://www.blsindia-nl.com/forms/TelexRefferalForm.pdf
1. Telex form at an additional fee of EUR 30 for the reference clearance OR
2. Recent Uittreksel from the gemeente for residence proof in The Netherlands, including the date of registration in the Netherlands OR
3. Residence card showing the date of registration in The Netherlands

Telex is required in case applicant is resident less than 2 years in the Netherlands.
The processing time of the telex form may take minimum 3 working days in addition to the regular visa processing time.

Telex/Referral form for nationals irrespective of their stay in Netherlands
Telex form at an additional fee of EUR 30 for the reference clearance.
Bangladesh, Sri Lanka
9 Travellers requesting Tourist Visa for more than 3 months or more than one entry
Normally, Tourist Visa valid up to 3 or 6 months is issued. More than one entry on a tourist visa may be allowed on account of neighborhood tourism, for which applicant should submit detailed itinerary and supporting documents like ticket bookings, etc. Please note that places to be visited should be clearly noted.
10 In case of holding a second passport, the following should be submitted:
10.1 Declaration for second passport, http://www.blsindia-nl.com/forms/DeclarationSecondPassport.pdf
10.2 Both passports have to be submitted in case of valid visa for India, the passport with valid visa will be cancelled the same day and will be handed over. A copy of the cancelled visa and copy of the passport should be submitted together with the declaration for second passport.
10.3 In case there is no valid visa, the declaration of second passport may be submitted along with a copy of the passport.


The above guidelines are defined by The Embassy of India, Netherlands and must be strictly followed. The Embassy of India, Netherlands reserves the right to ask for a Personal Interview or Additional Documents. The Embassy of India, Netherlands will not accept visa applications which do not meet above specified guidelines.

The documents must be arranged in the order given above BLS International have no say on whether you will be granted a visa, as this is entirely the prerogative of The Embassy of India, Netherland.


Visa Fee Schedule


Please note that the fees / processing charges are non-refundable and non-transferable. Fees have to be paid at the visa application centers only.

Mode of payment:

In Person:

Payment can be made by using the below mention modes only:

  1. Local Debit Card ( preferable)
  2. Cash

Credit cards are not accepted


Fee structure:
Consular fee + ICWF 3 EURO+ Service charge 5 EURO (for regular) OR 35 EURO (for urgent) + transaction fee 0,10 euro
In case of urgent applications there is an additional charge: Embassy urgent fee 43 euro


Consular fee charges:

Nationality Duration Visa Fee
Dutch Nationals  Up to 6 months 50+25*
Singapore Up to 6 months 30+25*
Japanese Up to 6 months 10+25*
Pakistan N/A 2+25*
Russia N/A 50+25*
Sri Lanka 6 Months/SE 7+25*

The following revised visa fee (service charge) for Russian nationals:

For all type of visas (Excluding ICWF charges and Service Provider's Service Fee) Revised Indian visa fees (Service Charges) in Euros
Single Entry 49+25*
Double Entry 111+25*
Multiple Entry 148+25*

* Optional Service

Important information:

  1. Telex form at an additional fee of EUR 30 for the reference clearance. China, Nigeria, Somalia, Iraq, Iran
  2. A Fee of € 25 is charged for US Nationals as Application Fee in addition to normal visa fee
  3. No fee fees(Gratis) is required for national of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, DRSK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, South Africa, Uruguay
  4. No visa required for national of Bhutan and Nepal
  5. National of Bhutan and Nepal requires visa if entering from India

Processing Time


The Processing time is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/HCI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.