Menu

 

Tourist Visa


A Tourist visa is given to those visiting India for purposes related to recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends/relatives etc. and no other purpose. Tourist visa applicants should not have a residence or occupation in India.

Validity: Normally, Tourist Visa valid up to 3 or 6 months is issued.

More than one entry on a tourist visa may be allowed on account of neighborhood tourism, for which applicant should submit detailed itinerary and supporting documents like ticket bookings, etc.

For applicants holding Dutch Refugee Travel document, Tourist Visa will be granted only for a period of one month valid from the date of issue with single-entry facility.

Tourist Visa is non-extendable and non-convertible


Apart from standard requirements, media related professionals, journalists and Police or Armed forces personnel traveling to India on Tourist Visa need to submit any of the below, as the case may be:

1. Letter from the employer stating the purpose of travel; or

2. An undertaking stating that the applicant will not undertake any media or media-related work during his/ her stay in India.

Exceptions:

- Following categories of persons shall apply for Entry (X) Visa only (NOT Tourist Visa): (i) spouse of an OCI/PIO card holder, or (ii) children of an OCI/PIO card holder.
- If a person of Indian origin is not holding an OCI/PIO card, such person or the spouse/children of such person of Indian origin wanting longer stay can apply for an Entry (X) Visa and not Tourist Visa. With the X Visa application, proof of the Indian origin of spouse/parent should be attached.
- Persons who have a residence or occupation in India should apply for Entry (X) visa.
- Journalists even when going for tourism should apply for 'J' visa.
- Pakistani nationals should apply for Visitor visa (not tourist visa). Visitor visa is generally not valid for more than 3 months. Places to be visited should be specified.
- Bangladesh nationals may not apply for tourist visa for more than 3 months.

Tourist visa on arrival
Nationals of certain countries such as Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Maldives, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons need to have a gap of minimum two months between consecutive visits to India on a Tourist Visa. There is no such restriction for nationals of other countries. The restriction of two months gap does not apply to Business (B) Visa or Entry (X) Visa or to PIO and OCI card holders.
Please Note:
A Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be granted to a foreigner who is a national of following countries whose sole purpose of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives etc and no other purpose/ activity;

S. no Country
1  Finland   
2 Japan
3 Myanmar
4 Indonesia
5 New Zealand
6 Luxembourg
7 Cambodia
8 Singapore
9 Vietnam
10 Philippines
11 Laos
12 Republic of Korea

Tourist Visa on arrival is issued with a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility by the Immigration officer at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata Airports and NOT in any other Immigration Check Posts (ICPs).

 

Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVOA) is non-convertible and non-extendable.

TVOA facility is not applicable to holders of Diplomatic/Official passports or foreigners having permanent residence or occupation in India. Further information may be seen at

http://mha1.nic.in/pdfs/TOURISTVISAONARRIVAL.pdf

Applicants applying with the telex/referral form may consider minimum 3 working days for the processing of this form in addition to the regular processing time.


Required Documents


1.1 Completed, printed and signed online visa application form.
http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/indianVisaReg.jsp
2.1 Declaration form
2.2 Undertaking
3.1 Two recent photograph of size 2inch X 2inch (51mmx51mm) USA format, as per the photo instructions given on http://blsindia-nl.com/photo_spec.php. 4.1 Current Valid passport with minimum of 180 days validity and two blank pages. Last two observation pages are not considered.
5.1 In case of employed, a copy of the latest bank statement, including transactions and positive account balance.
5.2 In case of unemployed, a copy of latest bank statement with a positive balance and proof of income. (for example: UWV income) or (a) undertaking from family member pledging financial support, and (b) copy of bank statement of the family member
5.3 In case of retired, a copy of latest bank statement with a positive balanceshowing receipt of pension/monthly income.
5.4 In case of housewife, copy of latest bank statement with a positive balance or (a) undertaking from spouse pledging financial support, and (b) copy of bank statement of spouse.
5.5 In case of students a copy of latest bank statement with a positive balance or in case they may not be having a bank account or fixed source of income. For students, (a) undertaking from parents pledging financial support, and (b) copy of bank statement of parents or one of the parents.
5.6 In case of self-employed, a copy of latest bank statement with a positive balance along with explanatory statement along with copy of registration of the company (kvkuittreksel)
5.7 In case of journalist, a copy of latest bank statement with a positive balance along with a letter from employer in English confirming vacation and visiting India only for Tourismand JV/TV undertaking

6 For Minor child (who are below 18 years of age)
6.1 A copy of the child's birth certificate showing both the parent's names or Family Uittreksel
6.2 No Objection letter signed by both the parents
For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality
6.3 Photocopy of Parent's passports along with the copy of their current Indian Visa, if already holding one.
If parents are Indian citizens, copy of Parents passport with resident status in Netherland

7 For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality
7.1 Surrender / renunciation certificate of the Indian Passport OR
7.2 Affidavit/declaration of the status of Indian passport and uittreksel showing previous nationality and date of obtaining Dutch nationality

Additional documents for applicants not resident/ ordinarily resident in the Netherlands Telex/Refferal form to be submitted 1. Telex form at an additional fee of EUR 30 for the reference clearance. OR
2. Uittreksel from the gemeente for residence proof in The Netherlands, including the date of registration in the Netherlands.OR
3. Residence card showing the date of registration in The Netherlands
The processing time of the telex for may take minimum 3 working days in addition to the regular visa processing time
Telex/Refferal form for nationals irrespective of their stay in Netherlands Telex form at an additional fee of EUR 30 for the reference clearance.
China, Nigeria, Somalia, Iraq, Iran

9. Travellers requesting Tourist Visa for more than 3 months are required to submit their application in advance as certain additional approvals/clearances are required which may take a longer.
The purpose of visit for 6 months or multiple entries should be clearly explained on the letter to the Embassy of India, The Hague.
More than one entry on a tourist visa may be allowed on account of neighborhood tourism, for which applicant should submit detailed itinerary and supporting documents like ticket bookings, etc.


Visa Fee Schedule


Please note that the fees / processing charge is non-refundable and non-transferable
Mode of payment:

In Person:

Payment can be made by using the below mention modes only:

  1. Local Debit Card
  2. Cash

Note: Credit Card not accepted


Service Charge
In addition to the visa fee, below mentioned charges will be charged (per application):
BLS Service Charge- 5 Euro

Nationality Duration Visa Fee
Dutch Nationals  Up to 6 months 50
Singapore Up to 6 months 30
Japanese Up to 6 months 10
Pakistan N/A 2
Russia N/A 50
Sri Lanka 6 Months/SE 7

The following revised visa fee (service charge) for Russian nationals:

For all type of visas (Excluding ICWF charges and Service Provider's Service Fee) Revised Indian visa fees (Service Charges) in Euros
Single Entry49
Double Entry111
Multiple Entry148

Note

  1. Telex/referral Charge of Euro 30 is charged from applicants not holding Netherlands resident cards. Referral charge is in addition to normal visa fee.
  2. A Fee of Euro 25 is charged for US Nationals as Application Fee in addition to normal visa fee
  3. No fee fees(Gratis) is required for national of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, DRSK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, South Africa, Uruguay
  4. No visa required for national of Bhutan and Nepal
  5. National of Bhutan and Nepal requires visa if entering from China.

Telax/Referral for all Foreign passport Holder

  1. Referral form with an additional fee of Euro 30 for the reference clearance

OR

  1. Uittreksel from the gemeente as residence proof for stay in The Netherlands for more than 1 year.

Telex/Refferal form for nationals irrespective of their stay in The Netherlands

Telex form for an additional fee of 30 Euro for the reference clearance
China
Somalia
Nigeria
Iraq
The applicant holding Afghanistan, Sri Lankan, Bangladesh ,Iran, Iraq, Somalia passport or Dutch National with origin from the above Mentioned countries. The minimum processing time is 10-12 days.

The applicant holding Chinese passport/Dutch National with Chinese origin. The minimum processing time is 1 Month or more.

The applicant holding Pakistan passport or Dutch National with Pakistan origin. The minimum processing time is 3 Months


Processing Time


The Processing time is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/HCI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.