Menu

 

Tourist Visa


A The Tourist visa is issued to people who wish to visit India for tourist purposes i.e. Recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. The visa is non- extendable and non convertible. No other activity is permissible on Tourist visa. The validity of the visa is usually 3 to 6 Months.
Travelers requesting Tourist Visa for more than 3 months are required to submit their application in advance as certain additional approvals/clearances are required which may take a longer.

The purpose of visit for 6 months or multiple entries should be clearly explained on the letter to the Embassy of India, The Hague.

Double entry: The applicants are advised to submit the tentative flight/ travel itinerary for the neighboring country

Tourist visa on arrival


A Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be granted to a foreigner who is a national of following countries whose sole purpose of  visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives etc and no other purpose/ activity;

S. no Country
1  Finland   
2 Japan
3 Myanmar
4 Indonesia
5 New Zealand
6 Luxembourg
7 Cambodia
8 Singapore
9 Vietnam
10 Philippines
11 Laos
12 Republic of Korea

 

Tourist Visa on arrival is issued with a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility by the Immigration officer at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata Airports and NOT in any other Immigration Check Posts (ICPs).


Required Documents


1.1 Completed, printed and signed online visa application form.
http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/indianVisaReg.jsp
1.2 Declaration form and undertaking
2.1 Two recent photograph of size 2inch X 2inch (51mmx51mm) USA format, as per the photo instructions given on http://blsindia-nl.com/photo_spec.php.
3.1 Current Valid passport with minimum of 180 days validity and two blank pages. Last two observation pages are not considered.
4.1 In case of employed, a copy of thelatest bank statement, including transactions and positive account balance.
4.2 In case of unemployed, a copy of latest bank statement with a positive balance and proof of income. (for example: UWV income) or (a) undertaking from family member pledging financial support, and (b) copy of bank statement of the family member.
4.3 In case of retired, a copy of latest bank statement with a positive balanceshowing receipt of pension/monthly income.
4.4 In case of housewife, copy of latest bank statement with a positive balance or (a) undertaking from spouse pledging financial support, and (b) copy of bank statement of spouse.
4.5 In case of students a copy of latest bank statement with a positive balance or in case they may not be having a bank account or fixed source of income. For students, (a) undertaking from parents pledging financial support, and (b) copy of bank statement of parents or one of the parents.
4.6 In case of self-employed, a copy of latest bank statement with a positive balance along with explanatory statement along with copy of registration of the company(kvkuittreksel)
4.7 In case of journalist, a letter from employer in English confirming vacation and visiting India only for Tourism and JV/TV undertaking.
For Minor child (who are below 18 years of age)
5.1 A copy of the child's birth certificate showing both the parent's names or Family Uittrekse
5.2 No Objection letter signed by both the parents
5.3 Photocopy of Parent's passports along with the copy of their current Indian Visa, if already holding one. If parents are Indian citizens, copy of Parents passport with resident status in Netherland.
For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality
6.1 Surrender / renunciation certificate of the Indian Passport.
OR 6.2 Affidavit/declaration of the status of Indian passport and uittreksel showing previous nationality and date of obtaining Dutch nationality.

Additional documents for applicants not resident/ ordinarily resident in the Netherlands
Telex/Refferal form to be submitted
1. Telex form at an additional fee of EUR 30 for the reference clearance. OR
2. Uittreksel from the gemeente for residence proof in The Netherlands, including the date of registration in the Netherlands.

Telex/Refferal form for nationals irrespective of their stay in Netherlands
Telex form at an additional fee of EUR 30 for the reference clearance.
China, Nigeria, Somalia, Iraq, Iran

Travellers requesting Tourist Visa for more than 3 monthsare required to submit their application in advance as certain additional approvals/clearances are required which may take a longer.
The purpose of visit for 6 months or multiple entries should be clearly explained on the letter to the Embassy of India, The Hague.

Double entry:The applicants are advised to submit the tentative flight/ travel itinerary to the neighboring country.


Visa Fee Schedule


Please note that the fees / processing charge is non-refundable and non-transferable
Mode of payment:

In Person:

Payment can be made by using the below mention modes only:

  1. Local Debit Card
  2. Cash

Note: Credit Card not accepted


Service Charge
In addition to the visa fee, below mentioned charges will be charged (per application):
BLS Service Charge- 5 Euro

Nationality Duration Visa Fee
Dutch Nationals  Up to 6 months 50
Singapore Up to 6 months 30
Japanese Up to 6 months 10
Pakistan N/A 2
Russia N/A 50
Sri Lanka 6 Months/SE 7

Note

  1. Telex/referral Charge of Euro 30 is charged from applicants not holding Netherlands resident cards. Referral charge is in addition to normal visa fee.
  2. A Fee of Euro 25 is charged for US Nationals as Application Fee in addition to normal visa fee
  3. No fee fees(Gratis) is required for national of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, DRSK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, South Africa, Uruguay
  4. No visa required for national of Bhutan and Nepal
  5. National of Bhutan and Nepal requires visa if entering from China.

Telax/Referral for all Foreign passport Holder

  1. Referral form with an additional fee of Euro 30 for the reference clearance

OR

  1. Uittreksel from the gemeente as residence proof for stay in The Netherlands for more than 1 year.

Telex/Refferal form for nationals irrespective of their stay in The Netherlands

Telex form for an additional fee of 30 Euro for the reference clearance
China
Somalia
Nigeria
Iraq
The applicant holding Afghanistan, Sri Lankan, Bangladesh ,Iran, Iraq, Somalia passport or Dutch National with origin from the above Mentioned countries. The minimum processing time is 10-12 days.

The applicant holding Chinese passport/Dutch National with Chinese origin. The minimum processing time is 1 Month or more.

The applicant holding Pakistan passport or Dutch National with Pakistan origin. The minimum processing time is 3 Months


Processing Time


The Processing time is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors, such as city of application, place of previous issue of your old passport, your current visa status etc, and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. BLS/HCI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.